Privacy & cookies

Privacy & Security at Laura Metaal

From 25 May 2018 onwards, everybody has to comply with the General Regulation on Data Protection (GRDP). This means that the current Wbp Act (the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act) will no longer apply from this date. The GRDP makes extensive changes to the legal framework for the protection of personal data, with this Regulation also containing additional new obligations for the world of business and augmenting the rights of those persons whose data is being processed.

Proper protection

At Laura Metaal, we set great store by the proper protection and safeguarding of persons, resources, information and privacy. This is why we have ensured that both our company and our systems are organised optimally. Each and every day, we work hard to apply the rules for protection and security in the right way, both for our customers and for ourselves.

Laura Metaal Holding BV, whose registered office is located at Rimburgerweg 40, 6471 XX Kerkrade, is responsible for the processing of personal data in the way set out in this privacy statement.

Our contact details:
- Website: https://www.laurametaal.nl/
- Laura Metaal Holding BV
- Rimburgerweg 40
- NL - 6471 XX Kerkrade
- Tel.:+31(0)-455468888

The personal data that we process

Laura Metaal processes your personal data by virtue of the fact that you utilise our services and/or because you yourself have provided us with this data. The personal data that we process is: Your first name and surname, your e-mail address and data about your activities on our website.

Special and/or sensitive data that we process

Our website and/or service is not designed to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16 years old. Accordingly, we advise parents to get involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without having obtained this consent then please get in touch with us by e-mail at holding@laurametaal.nl, following which we will delete this information.

The purpose for which and the basis on which we process personal data

Laura Metaal processes your personal data for the following purposes: - so that we are able to phone you or e-mail you if we need to do so in order to be able to perform our service - in order to inform you about changes to our services and products - in order to deliver our goods and services to your address - in addition, Laura Metaal analyses your behaviour on our website in order to improve our website and tailor the products and services we offer to your preferences.

An automated decision-making process

Laura Metaal does not use automated processings to make decisions about matters that could have consequences (including significant ones) for persons. This refers to decisions that are taken by computer programs or computer systems without any input from a person such as a Laura Metaal employee. As to how long we retain personal data, Laura Metaal will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is being collected. We deploy the following retention periods for data that comes into the following categories:
- Personal details > 4 weeks
- Address > 4 weeks
- E-mail address > 12 months

Sharing personal data with third parties

Laura Metaal does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it to them if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into a processor’s agreement with those companies that process your data on our instructions, this agreement ensuring that your data enjoys the same level of protection and confidentiality. Laura Metaal remains responsible for these processings.

Cookies and similar techniques that we use

Laura Metaal deploys functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser used by your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit one of our websites for the first time. Laura Metaal uses cookies that have a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works as it should and that for instance your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works smoothly and can be optimised. In addition, we place cookies that retain details of your surfing behaviour so that we can provide you with tailor-made content and advertisements. We will have already informed you about these cookies - and asked for your consent for their placement - when you visited our website for the first time. You can cancel the use of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can use your browser’s settings to delete all the information previously stored. For more information, please go to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, amending and deleting data

You have the right to view, correct and delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for the data processing and can submit an objection to the processing of your data by Laura Metaal. You are also entitled to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data of yours that we hold in a computer file to yourself or to another organisation that you have named. You can submit a request to view, correct, delete and/or transfer your personal data, to withdraw your consent or to submit your objection to the processing of your personal data, by sending an e-mail to: holding@laurametaal.nl. In order to ensure that this request to view has been submitted by you, we ask you to include a copy of your proof of identity with your request. On this photocopy, please black out your passport photograph, the MRZ (machine-readable zone, which is the line of numbers at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your BSN (Burgerservicenummer/citizen service number). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible to your request and will in any case do so within four weeks. Laura Metaal also wishes to draw your attention to the fact that you also have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority that is the AP (the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens/the Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can use the following link to do this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-personal data/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Laura Metaal takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to combat misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised amendment. For example, our websites are provided with an SSL security certificate in order to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. We enter into maintenance contracts so that our websites remain up-to-date in terms of technological developments, this in order to limit the aforementioned risks. If you believe that your data is not being protected properly or that there are indications of misuse then please get in touch with our customer service department by e-mail at: holding@laurametaal.nl.